Orange Bowl

Cheer and Dance heats up!

 
MIAMI LAKES, Fla. (www.orangebowl.org)  —  Nearly 100 cheer and dance squads gathered at the Bank United Center on the University of Miami campus in Coral Gables Sunday, November 25th, after a season of celebratory sideline support for youth football, to showcase and compete in the Orange Bowl Youth Football Alliance (YFA) Cheer & Dance Championships presented by Sports Authority.
 
The day fused the top 100 pop and hip-hop playlist of the last two decades with the competitive choreography performed by the 1100 participating 5-14 year old girls from throughout South Florida. Along with 1st thru 3rd place accolades, teams were able to earn trophies for the overall highest score and sportsmanship.
 
“[The Orange Bowl YFA] offers more competition than others,” said Coral Buxeda, head coach of the Doral Lady Broncos, who won first place and highest score award in the Mini-Small Division. “To see how the girls responded against so many teams is incredible.”
 
OBC Board Member and Assistant Chair of the Orange Bowl YFA, Gerald Grant, who has personal ties to the cheer and dance community, assisted in presenting the awards. “My daughter [who is now 26] was involved in middle school and it helped develop her character and leadership skills,” Grant said. “This is really what the Orange Bowl is all about, impacting the lives of young people.”
 
“It’s not about winning,” said a smiling Jenny Aleman, 7, of the first place Tamiami Colts, “it’s about the team.”
 
Karshonda Spann, three year head coach of the Miami Garden Ravens, winners of the Sportsmanship Award and first place for the medium PeeWee Division, commended the OB-YFA for providing exposure. “The competition gives the girls diversity and allows them to compete with a different amount of girls,” Spann said.
 
The Orange Bowl and participating Orange Bowl YFA teams would like to thank the following sponsors: Sports Authority, Metro PCS, Florida Blue, Sparkling ICE, American Airlines, Doctor’s Hospital, FOXSports Florida/SunSports, Frito Lay, Hampton Farm, Marathon Petroleum, Urbieta Oil Co., Nike, POWERADE, Sun Life Stadium/Miami Dolphins, The Miami Herald, Toyota, and Wells Fargo.
 
Here are the results:
 
GRAND CHAMPION:
Miami Gardens Vikings (National Youth Football League)
 
MORNING SESSION:
Overall High score: Doral Broncos (Miami Xtreme), Jr. Prep Medium
 
Spirit Award (Spirit and sportsmanship): Miami Gardens Ravens (National Youth Football League)
 
Special Needs: 1st place Tamiami Colts (Miami Xtreme)
 
Prep Division, Small: 1st place Hialeah Cougars  (Miami Xtreme); 2nd place Pompano Tigers (National Youth Football League).
 
Prep Division, Medium: 1st place Kendall Boys and Girls Club Kolts (Miami Xtreme); 2nd place Miami Gardens Ravens (National Youth Football League), 3rd place Miami Springs Hawks (Miami Xtreme)
 
Jr. Prep Division, Small: 1st place Western Communities Football League Varsity; 2nd place Coral Gables Cavaliers (Miami Xtreme); 3rd place Kendall Hammocks Warriors (Miami Xtreme)
 
Jr. Prep Division, Medium: 1st place Doral Broncos (Miami Xtreme); 2nd place Tamiami Colts (Miami Xtreme); 3rd place Miami Gardens Bulldogs (National Youth Football League)
 
Pee Wee Division, Small: 1st place Tamiami Colts (Miami Xtreme); 2nd place Miami Gardens Vikings (National Youth Football League; 3rd place Coral Gables Cavaliers (Miami Xtreme)
 
Pee Wee Division, Medium: 1st place Miami Gardens Ravens (National Youth Football League), 2nd place Kendall Hammocks Warriors (Miami Xtreme), 2rd place Western Communities Football League Prep
 
Mini, Small: 1st place Doral Broncos (Miami Xtreme); 2nd place West Park Saints (Miami Xtreme); 3rd place Kendall Hammocks Warriors (Miami Xtreme)
 
Mini, Medium: 2nd place Western Communities Football League Ultimate
 
AFTERNOON SESSION:
Overall High Score: Doral Broncos (Miami Xtreme) Semi Pro Medium
 
Spirit Award (Spirit and sportsmanship): Doral Broncos (Miami Xtreme)
 
Jr. Varsity Division, Small: 1st place Helping Hands Bulls (National Youth Football League); 2nd place Northside Panthers (National Youth Football League); 3rd place South Kendall Gators (Miami Xtreme)
 
Jr. Varsity Division, Medium: 1st place Tamiami Colts (Miami Xtreme); Miami Gardens Bulldogs (National Youth Football League)
 
Varsity Division, Small: 1st place Coral Gables Cavaliers (Miami Xtreme); 2nd place Hialeah Cougars (Miami Xtreme); 3rd place Miami Gardens Ravens (National Youth Football League)
 
Varsity Division, Medium: 1st place Tamiami Colts (Miami Xtreme); 2nd place Kendall Hammocks Warriors (Miami Xtreme)
 
Semi Pro Division, Small: 1st place Miami Springs Hawks (Miami Xtreme); 2nd place West Park Saints (Miami Xtreme); 3rd place Leisure City Modello (Miami Xtreme)
 
Semi Pro Division, Medium: 1st place Doral Broncos (Miami Xtreme); 2nd place Miami Gardens Vikings (National Youth Football League); 3rd place Miami Gardens Ravens (National Youth Football League)
 
Semi Pro Division, Large: 2nd place Western Communities Football League Pro
 
Pro Division, Small: 1st place Kendall Hammocks Warriors (Miami Xtreme); 2nd place Hialeah Cougars (Miami Xtreme)
 
Pro Division, Medium: 1st place Tamiami Colts (Miami Xtreme); 2nd place Kendall Boys and Girls Club Kolts (Miami Xtreme)
 

Back to All News